2018-05-01 / Features

Mother’s Day Trivia

1. Which person tried to have Mother’s Day removed from the calendar in the United States?

A. Eleanor Roosevelt

B. Woodrow Wilson

C. Anna Jarvis

D. Margaret Sanger

2. The woman credited with “founding” Mother’s Day in the U.S. had how many children?

A. None.

B. Five

C. Twelve

D. Four (two sets of twins)

3. Which U.S. President officially established Mother’s Day as a holiday to be celebrated the second Sunday in May each year?

A. Theodore Roosevelt

B. Herbert Hoover

C. Woodrow Wilson

D. Abraham Lincoln

4. The woman who was the moving force behind placing Mother’s Day on the calendar originally planned to encourage people to honor mothers on that day by doing what?

A. Preparing their favorite meals and gifting them with chocolates.

B. Having their names read out at a special service in each community.

C. Wearing white carnations and visiting their mothers or going to church.

D. Spending time in cemeteries and placing flowers on the graves of all mothers buried there.

5. Who chose Mother’s Day as a time to host a march in support of underprivileged women and children?

A. Mother Teresa

B. Lady Bird Johnson

C. Barbara Bush

D. Coretta Scott King

6. Who wrote the acrostic (a poem or other form of writing in which the first letter, syllable or word of each line, paragraph or other recurring feature in the text spells out a word or a message) in honor of mothers that begins: “’M’ is for the million things she gave me”?

A. Barack Obama

B. Howard Johnson

C. Elvis Presley

D. Colonel Sanders

7. What was the name of President Abraham Lincoln’s mother?

A. Mary Taylor Lincoln

B. Gladys Marie Lincoln

C. Martha Custis Lincoln

D. Mary Todd Lincoln

8. Which state boasted the most generous purchasers of Mother’s Day gifts in 2017?

A. New York

B. Texas

C. California

D. Connecticut

9. Some people wear a white flower on Mother’s Day. Others will select a red bloom. Why is that?

A. People in politically-designated “red states” wear red flowers. Those in “blue states” choose white, since there are very few blue blooms to choose from.

B. People who live north of the Mason Dixon Line traditionally wear white blooms because they are more abundant in the cooler parts of the country. Those in the warmer Southern states select red flowers.

C. A person may choose a white flower if his or her mother is deceased. Someone whose mother is still living will indicate this with a red bloom.

D. White flowers cost less and are chosen by those with less money to spend, while those with larger pocketbooks select red blooms.

10. The most prolific mother in the world, according to the Guinness Book of World Records, was the first wife of Feodor Vassilyev, a Russian peasant. She lived from 1707- 1782. How many children did she give birth to?

A. 69 children

B. 27 children

C. 32 children

D. 50 children

Answers:

1. C is the correct answer.

Anna Jarvis came to despair the commercialization of the day after having organized the first official Mother’s Day celebration at a Methodist church in West Virginia in May 1908. She had hoped to have the day honor the sacrifices mothers made for their children by having it placed on the calendar, which she said was biased in favor of men’s achievements.

2. A is the correct answer.

Anna Jarvis never married and never had children of her own.

3. C. is the correct answer.

President Wilson signed the measure in 1914.

4. C is the correct answer. The original plans called for wearing the flower to direct attention to the day and spending time with mothers still living, if possible, or going to church as a way of memorializing/honoring them if visits were not possible.

5. D is the correct answer.

Mrs. King, who had recently been widowed when as assassin’s bullet took the life of her husband, Dr. Martin Luther King Jr., hosted the event.

6. B is the correct answer.

7. D is the correct answer. 8. B is the correct answer, according to www.finder.com. Gift-ers there spent an average of $248 per gift for their moms. New York came in second at $225. Oregon residents proved to be cheapest, shelling out an average of just $30 on Mom.

9. C is the correct answer.

The tradition is for someone whose mother is no longer living to choose a white flower to pin to their clothing on Mother’s Day.

10. A is the correct answer.

This amazingly fertile mother, whose name may have been Valentina Vasilyev, although there is no definite proof of this, had 27 pregnancies and gave birth to 16 pairs of twins, seven sets of triplets and four sets of quadruplets. Only two children, all of whom were born between 1725 and 1765, failed to survive their infancy. A second wife of Vassilyev had 18 children as the result of eight births (six sets of twins and two sets of triplets).

Return to top